Saturday 23 & Sunday 24 September 2017

South of England Road Relays, Crystal Palace

Results can be found here.

Senior Women 25th 56:49 Bedford & County AC Alice Burgin 12:50 Diana  Chambers 15:03 Josie Smith 14:05 Lauren Nichols 14:52

Senior Men 10th 1:33:50 Josh Lunn 15:19 Matt Bergin 14:53 Ellior Dee 15:46 Jack Douglas 15:52

John Eves 15:56 Ben Davies 16:04

32nd 1:39:34 Richard Henderson 15:57 Andy McMulkin 16:15 Ollie Saville 16:35 Will Mullins 16:38

Craig Emmerson 17:28 Pete Benedickter 16:41

M40 Men 18th 1:16:42 Alan Turnbull 16:47 Pete Benedickter 20:33 Steve Herring 17:55 Anthony Fitzpatrick 21:27

U17 Women 3rd 29:37 Tia Wilson 09:15 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 10:04 Rose Abbott 10:17

U17 Men 10th:49:29 Aiden Killeen 11:50 Cameron Gillics 12:32 Jake Harrison 13:00 Isaac Guard 12:07

             18th 53:00 Ed Blythman 12:43 Jamie Webster 12:58 Harry Brodie 13:52 Isaac Lunn 00:13:28

U15 Girls 19th 31:34 Sofia Perusko 9:52 Josie Nicholls 10:45 Alicia Athersmith 10:56

             43rd 33:47 Niamh Huxford 11:19 Grace Flemons 11:15 Milly Daniels 11:13

             50th 35:00 Ruby Abbott 11:44 Holly Hodgskinson 11:15 Marisa Mistry 12:01

U15 Boys 8th 37:19  Greg Herring 8:55 Tristan Cook 09:15 James Vinnicomb 09:43 Alex Alston 09:26

U13 Girls 13th 32:42 Natalie Simmons 9:59 Amelia Baker 11:22 Emma Abbey 11:20

              41st 35:50 Katie Olive 11:07 Sophie Leslie 13:54 Sophie Worrall 10:49

Biggleswade AC Open Meeting

Results Not a good day for the sprinters with some very strong headwinds.

Basingstoke Speed Decathlon & Combined Events Open Meeting

Diego Lassini U23 100m 12.58, 400m 57.84, 1500m 5:40.01, 110H 18.57, HJ 1.75, PV 3.80, LJ 5.95, SP 11.07, DT 25.46, JT 35.42, 4873 pts

James Danobrega 100m M40 13.48, 400m 65.18, 1500m 5:44.33, 110H 21.74, HJ 1.50, PV 3.10, LJ 5.13, SP 9.57, DT 27.05, JT 36.46 4241 pts

Jemma Eastwood F35 100m 15.13, 400m 81.22, 1500m 6:55.38 100H 20.42, HJ 1.32, PV 3.00, LJ 4.12, SP 8.79, DT 28.76, JT 21.72 3932 pts


Saturday 16 & Sunday 17 September 2017

English Schools Combined Events, Boston

Stephen Simmons excelled setting three new lifetime bests and improving his Pentathlon score by 338 points to come with 16 points of a schools international vest and finishing 5th with 2890 points (a club record and 5th on UK rankings): 80m Hurdles 11.10 (A club record);  High Jump 1.62 (PB); Shot Putt 10.48; Long Jump 6.11; 800m 2:18.09 (PB).

Jack Tull was 36th on 2041 points: 80m Hurdles 12.95; HJ 1.41; Shot 9.13 (PB); LJ 4.88; 800m 2:30.49.


Saturday 9 & Sunday 10 September 2017

Eastern Masters T&F League Final Bedford

Bedford’s M35, M50 and M60’s won the final.  

1st Bedford & County AC 248.5, 2nd Milton Keynes AC 242.5, 3rd, Chelmsford AC 196.5, 4th Southend AC 195.5, 5th Nene Valley H AC, 6th Thurrock AC, 7th Corby AC, 8th Cambridge & C AC.

Tenny James won man of the match for his 200m of 26.2 on a graded % of 91%.

Full Results



Southern Intercounties U15 & U20, Horspath

100m 2 Iona Newbegin U15 12.59 (H 12.72), 300m Alex Ayale U15 40.19 (H 40.62), 1500m Lauren Nichols U20 5:19.36, Sofia Perusko U15 4:57.56, 80m Hurdles 1st Stephen Simmonds U15 11.42, (H 11.44), Long Jump 1st Stephen Simmonds U15 6.14, Dominika Domel U15 4.82, Shot Kenyeh Soyei U15 11.54, Javelin Chloe Ward U15 27.77

Surrey Combined events, Carshalton

U13 Long Jump, 70 Hurdles, Shot,Putt High Jump, 800m, Points Score

Etienne Maughan 4.55, 11.74, 5.20, 1.20, 2:54.90 - 1982 pts

Gracie Wall 4.35, 11.99, 5.22, 1.29, 3:22.22 - 1776 pts  

Sadie Werrett 3.88, 13.34, 5.90, 1.23, 3m 06.68 1638 pts

U15 Girls Long Jump, 75 Hurdles, Shot Putt, High Jump, 800m, Points Score

Darcy Button 4.40, 13.27, 7.79, 1.32, 2:33.72 - 2407 pts

Romina Johnson 4.57, 12.27, 9.38, 1.38, 3:22.00 - 2261 pts

Great North Run 27 Will Mackay 1:09:19, 10 Rebecca Murray 1:15:49, 4428 Tony Fitzpatrick 1:44:52


Saturday 2 & Sunday 3 September 2017

Eastern Young Athletes League Top Six Final

Provisional results on the league website show Bedford won the final with 576.5 points with Havering on 560 and Basildon on 546. A close match where every point counted, congratulations to all involved. Results

Bedford Half Marathon

8 Charlie Palmer M35 1:16:20, 21 Rob Harris 1:20:04, 107 Rob Payne 1:31:15, 309 Spencer Wilson 1:41:28, 341 Sean Lang 1:42:42