UK Womens League, Division 2, Southampton, Sunday 3 July 2016


Our senior women’s team were fifth in the second league match, just behind Milton Keynes. Southampton won the match and now lead the league with Bedford in second place.  Full results


100m 5 Mia CHAPMAN 12.69, 6 Eleanor USHER 13.23, 200m 4 Jodie LESLIE 24.78, 4 Mia CHAPMAN 25.83, 400m 2 Jodie LESLIE 55.28,

5 Rebecca BARNARD 62.73, 800m 7 Jo WILKINSON 2:27.76, 7 Kirsty THOMPSON 2:45.64, 1500m 4 Rebecca MURRAY 4:35.17,

3 Jo WILKINSON 5:02.68, 2000m SC 2 Diana CHALMERS 7:29.92, 3000m 2 Rebecca MURRAY 9:38.30, 6 Kirsty THOMPSON 11:52.40,

400 Hurdles 4 Diana CHALMERS 71.00, Rebecca BARNARD 73.38, 100 Hurdles 5 Adela HUSSAIN 16.71, 2 Belinda SARGENT 16.33,

Hammer 4 Kathryn WOODCOCK 43.27, 2 Suzy WISE 42.01, Discus 3 Kathryn WOODCOCK 42.39, 4 Suzy WISE 30.29,

Javelin 6 Emily CARTLEDGE 28.03, 4 Leanne BUXTON 24.52, Shot Putt 4 Leanne BUXTON 11.17, 3 Kathryn WOODCOCK 10.25,

Long Jump 7 Emily CARTLEDGE 5.02, 4 Adela HUSSAIN 4.98, Triple Jump 6 Belinda SARGENT 10.51, 5 Jemma EASTWOOD 8.20,

High Jump 5 Emily CARTLEDGE 1.55, 2= Adela HUSSAIN 1.55, Pole Vault 3 Jemma EASTWOOD 3.40,

4x100m Relay 3 Mia CHAPMAN Jodie LESLIE Belinda SARGENT Eleanor USHER 49.91,

4x400m Relay 7 Rebecca BARNARD, Jodie LESLIE, Charlotte BOWLING, Adela HUSSAIN 4:14.89


British Athletics League Division 2, Kingston, Saturday 2 July 2016


Our Senior Men’s team finished sixth in the 3rd league fixture just ahead of Notts AC in very poor weather conditions on Saturday.  After three fixtures we lie seventh 2 points behind Bristol & West.  Full results.

Richard Martin was our only winner in the A string Hammer throwing 59.68m.  Frankie Johnson 4.20 and Tyler Seager 3.60 took second place in the pole vault in very poor conditions.  The squad was small and athletes covered many events.

100m 7 Scott Parson 11.5, 7 Jean Mojob 11.71, 200m 7 Scott Parsons 24.41, 7 Matt Birchal 30.80, 400m 8 Matt Birchall 52.36, 5 Scott Parsons 52.58, 800m 5 Ben Davies 1:57.40, 3 Massi Dendani 1:55.63, 1500m 3 Michael Harrison 3:59.68, 3 Matt Bray 4:09.78, 3000m S/C 4 Josh Lunn 09:50.7, 3 Craig Emerson 10:49.6,3James Hoad 15:06.35, 7 Alex Bellew 16:55.11, 400m Hurdles 7 Will Forster 1:01.98, 4 Tom Roberts 1:07.47, +110m Hurdles 6 Scott Parsons 21.95, 6 Gavin Fordham 24.00, Hammer 1 Richard Martin 59.64, 4 Peter Carpenter 19.49, Discus 8 Gavin Fordham 31.78, 7 Richard Martin 26.48, Javelin 8 Gavin Fordham 34.36 6 Tyler Seager 8.80, Shot Putt 7 Gavin Fordham 9.68, 7 Graeme Packman 8.15, Long Jump 5 Jean Mojobo 6.41, 5 Gavin Fordham 5.6, Triple Jump 6 Jean Mojobo 13.24, 4 Gavin Fordham 11.35, High Jump No Height. Pole Vault 2 Frankie Johnson (u17) 4.20, 2 Tyler Seager 3.60, 4x100m Relay 7 Jean Mojobo, Matt Birchall, Ben Sturgess, Scott Parsons 52.92, 4x400m Relay 7 Michael Harrison, Massi Dendani, Ben Davies, Matt Bray 3:55.43