Saturday 28 & Sunday 29 January 2017

South of England Cross Country Champs, Parliament Hill Fields, London


Bedford’s senior men secured silver medals in the championships led home by Darren Deed 8th & John Eves 9th. Steve Naylor 23 & James Bellward 25 also had top thirty finishes, Richard Henderson & Steve Horton completed the team.  Alice Burgin was 21 in the senior womens race, Aiden Killeen was 11 in the U15 boys, Zena Saez was 11 in the U13 boys & Tia Wilson 12 in the U15 girls races.




Senior Men 8 Darren Deed 50:06, 9 John Eves 50:08, 15 Steve Naylor 50:19, 23 James Bellward 51:16, 45 Richard Henderson 53:09, 96 Steve Horton 54:44, 189 Ollie Saville 57:24, 228 Charlie Palmer 58:07, 337 Chris Riley 1:00:11, 394 Paul Lunn 1:01:22, Second team 196 points - First Highgate 121, Third Shaftesbury 220.

Senior Women

21 Alice Burgin 31:34, 112 Emily Relton 35:19, 301 Charlotte Davies 40:23, 342 Ruth Kerr 41:44, Team 32nd.

U20 Men 16 Andrew Headley 28:12, 21 Stephen Headley 28:22, 54 Tom Angell 30:28.

U20 Women 31 Diana Chalmers 25:25, 37 Bonnie Murphy 25:57, 46 Amy Chalmers 26:46

U17 Men 57 Jamie Viney 21:19, 70 Cameron Gillies 21:39, 102 Isaac Ellard 22:11, 120 Josh Rogers 22:50, 123 Ollie Davies 22:53, 164 Jonathan Nash 24:11, 171 Scott Thomas 24:47, Team 8th.

U17 Women 29 Anna Vinnicombe 21:51, 62 Lauren Nicholls 23:00, 111 Josie Smith 25:04

U15 Boys 11 Aiden Killeen 15:10, 50 Ed Blythman 16:03, 108 Isaac lunn 16:50, 110 Harry Brodie 16:51, 115 Owen Brownston 16:53, 134 Jake Harrison 17:06, 189 Kino Batcha 17:15 Team 7th.

U15 Girls 12 Tia Wilson 17:19, 72 Lucy Mae Shepherd 18:28,

U13 Boys 11 Zena Saez 11:27, 72 Chris Brodie 12:10, 97 Tom Deardon 12:25, 120 Max Hanford 12:33, 125 Odoka Fentelman 12:35, 175 Noah Campion 12:59, Team 10th.

U13 Girls 28 Natalie Simmons 12:44, 150 Amelia Baker 14:07, 178 Imogen Wild 14:30

Loughborough Open Meeting

60m Gary Smith M45 8.15, 60mH 8.97, 9.01, Pole Vault Frankie Johnson U17 4.32, Holly Nichols U17 2.52, Elysia Constanzo U17 2.25.

London Senior & U20 Games, Lee Valley

400m Pete Benedickter M45  56.59 Tenny James M55 59.64, Lauren Russell U20 57.70, Triple Jump Jean Mozobo 13.56

Royal Parks 10k, Hyde park Jim Black M45 39:47


Saturday 21 & Sunday 22 January 2017

London U17 Games, Lee Valley 60m Steven Mienambolo U17 7.85, Pole Vault Elysia Constanzo U17 2.25


Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 January 2017

Results Base Chiltern League, Keysoe


We had 67 finishers at our home fixtures and an army of supporters

setting up the course, marshalling, officiating and team managing. The fixture could not happen without this “army” from our club and other local clubs.  Josh Lunn won the senior mens race from Michael Harrison. Alice Burgin was third in the senior women’s race.  Anna Vinnicombe was third in the U17/U20 womens race. Tia Wilson won the U15 girls race in a close sprint finish. There were fourth places for Matt Janes SM, Isaac Ellard U17M, Natalie Simmons U13G & Zena Saez U13B.

Official results.Photos Mark Easton, Barry Cornelius

Teams

Senior Men 3rd (10), U20 Men 2nd , Senior Women 4th (6), U17/U20 1st, U17 Men 1st, U15 Boys 4th, U15 Girls 2nd, U13 Boys 2nd, U13 Girls 3rd,


Overall Individuals

No senior men U20 men or masters have completed 3 races. U17 Men Evan Hosking 6th , Richard Laursen 7th, Josh Rogers 8th. U13 boys Zena Saez 1st, Chris Brodie 9th. Senior Women Alice Burgin 3rd, Charlotte Davis 11th.

U17 Girls Anna Vinnicombe 3rd, Katie Lansbury 4th, Sinead Stovell 5th, Lauren Nicholls 6th, Hannah Shelton 8th, Maisie Relton 9th. U15 Girls Tia Wilson 1st, four wins in a row. Lucy Mae Shepherd 8th, Rose Abbot 9th.

U13 Girls Natalie Simmons 5th.



Individual Results:

Senior Men 10.2km:

1 Josh Lunn 33:37, 2 Michael Harrison 33:46, 4 Matt Janes 34:16, 11 William Mullins (U20 1st)34:49, 19 Matt Bray 35:15, 20 Andrew Headley 35:18, 44 Andy Mcmulkin 36:48, 54 Rob Harris 37:15, 64 Dom Menzies 38:03, 164 Jim Black MV45 41:54

Senior Women 6.1km:

3 Alice Burgin 23:21, 10 Hannah Goodwin 24:26, 16 Emily Relton 25:15, 34 Charlotte Davies 27:00, 99 Ruth Kerr FV50 30:41  

117 Jane Lansbury FV45 32:04, 154 Emma Coombes FV35 34:16

U17/U20 women 5km:

2 Anna Vinnicombe 19:51, 5 Lauren Nichols 20:23, 8 Hannah Shelton 20:31, 11 Katie Lansbury 20:50, 12 Maisie Relton 20:54, 14 Sinead Stovell 21:03, 18 Bonnie Murphy 21:27, 23 Josie Smith 21:46, 33 Ashleigh Hyde 22:37, 35 Maisie Pritchard 22:48, 44 Diana Chalmers 23:32  59 Roisin Gittins 26:39

U17 Men 6.1km: 4 Isaac Ellard 21:33, 5 Evan Hosking 21:33, 7 Cameron Gillies 21:35, 8 Jamie Viney 21:50, 12 Josh Rogers 22:35, 13 Scott Thomas 22:41, 18 Richard Laursen 23:26, 21 Oliver Davies 23:38, 29 Jonathan Nash 25:06

U15 Girls 4km: 1 Tia Wilson 15:19, 11 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 16:03, 15 Rose Abbott 16:20, 19 Holly Hodgskinson 16:32, 36 Marisa Mistry 17:43, 44 Emma Smith 18:20, 53 Molly Tapster 19:12

U15 Boys 4km: 22 Jake Harrison 14:47, 24 Harry Brodie 14:49, 36 Joe Lawson 15:25, 44 Nathan Hyde 15:51, 54 Kino Bakhcha 16:38, 56 Andrew Tomlin 16:46, 63 Andrew Worral 17:16  

U13 Girls 3km: 4 Natalie Simmons 12:24, 22 Imogen Wild 13:32, 26 Emma Abbey 13:39, 36 Lucy Tapster 14:03, 57 Louisa Sexton 15:02, 63 Sakia Bakhcha 15:27, 66 Holly Gordon 15:57  

U13 Boys 3km: 4 Zena Saez 11:18, 15 Chris Brodie 11:50, 18 Tom Deardon 12:05, 22 Max Hanford 12:13, 25 Noah Campion 12:18, 43 Odoka Fentelman 13:02, 60 Ethan Cairns 14:07  

U11 Boys 2km:  36 Monty Anford 09:09

After 4 matches we lie second overall to Milton Keynes. We are second in the male overall and third in the female overall. We are second in the overall seniors and third in the overall juniors where Chiltern are also ahead of us.

Categories: Senior men third, U20 men fourth, Senior Women fourth, U20/U17 women first, U17 men second, U15 boys fourth, U15 girls second, U13 boys second, U13 girls third.

South of England Senior & U20 Indoor Track & Field Champs, Lee Valley

Ben Davies was second in the U20 800m.

High Jump Senior Women Daniella Hankins 1.60m,

U20 men 800m William Forster 1.58.77, Benjamin Davies 1.57.29 H, Benjamin Davies 1.56.57 F

Senior Men 800m Massi Dendani 1.59.25, 400m Jack Benedickter 55.36, Peter Benedickter 57.22

Saturday 7 January 2017 & Sunday 8 January 2017

South of England U17/U15 Indoor Track & Field Champs, Lee Valley

Raphael Bouju opened his 2017 indoor season with a fine victory and PB in the U17 60m. Taphael clocked 7.03 & 7.07 in the heats and semi final and then broke 7 seconds with 6.96 in a very close final. Frankie Johnson won the U17 Pole Vault with 4.20m and Finlay Castledine was 3rd in the U17 High Jump 1.80m. More 60m results Sophia Solomon U17 8.48 & 8.49, Rushanna Mcfarlane U15 8.67 & 8.54, Tia Blackman U15 8.47 & 8.38, 1500m SM Matt Bray 4:08.31

England Combined Events, Sheffield

Leanne Buxton 12th 3377pts F35 60H 9.29, 800m 2:29.97, HJ 1.45, LJ 5.36, SP 11.19

Great Edinburgh Cross Country International

Rebecca Murray ran for GB and was 20 in the senior women’s race 1 in 21:59 (6km).

Will Mackay ran in senior men’s race 2 finishing 14th in 27:00 (8km).

Cambridgeshire Cross Country Champs, St Neots

U13 Girls 13 Olivia Corner 11:35, 25 Sofia Fisher Diaz 12:38, 26 Sara Fisher Diaz 12:41, 38 Amelia Fleming 13:31

U15 Boys 12 Andrew Tomlin 17:40

U17 Women 7 Maisie Pritchard 22:23

U17 Men 3 Isaac Ellard 18:59, 12 Scott Thomas 21:10

U20 Women 7 Amy Chalmers 25:56  n.b. only those entered as Bedford & County, race distances not shown.

Herts Cross Country Champs, Hertford

2nd John Eves 36:52 11km

BMC Sheffield Open

1500m Ben Davies U20 3:55.45, 3000m Matt Bergin 8:15.73, Josh Lunn 8:50.78

Beds Cross Country Champs, Stowe Park

3km U13 Girls: 1 PERUSKO, Sofia 10:51, 2 SIMMONS, Natalie 11:19, 3 WORRALL, Sophie 11:52

3km U13 Boys: 1 SAEZ, Zena 10:14, 2 BRODIE, Chris 10:37, 3 FENTELMAN, Udoka 10:55, 4 WEST, Harry 11:02,

5 HANFORD, Max 11:03, 6 CAMPION, Noah 11:19, 9 GALBRAITH, Ethan 11:56, 11 CAIRNS, Ethan 12:21

4km  U15 Girls: 1 WILSON, Tia 15:12, 3 SHEPHERD, Lucy‐Mae 16:19

4km  U15 Boys: 1 KILLEEN, Aiden 13:33, 3 BLYTHMAN, Ed 14:31, 4 BRODIE, Harry 15:20, 6 KNEE ROBINSON, Michael 15:32, 7 WEBSTER, Jamie 15:36, 8 LAWSON, Joe 15:37, 13 WORRALL, Andrew 19:18

6km  U17 Women:

1 VINNICOMBE, Anna 23:01, 2 NICHOLS, Lauren 23:41, 3 SHELTON, Hannah 23:57, 4 STOVELL, Sinead 24:25,

5 RELTON, Maisie 25:06

6km  U17 Men:

1 GILLIES, Cameron 20:28, 3 LAURSEN, Richard 21:32, 4 ROGERS, Joshua 21:42, 5 NASH, Jonathan 24:14

8km  U20 Men: 1 FORSTER, William 32:01

8km  Senior Women: 5 KERR, Sarah 34:33, 15 KERR, Ruth 40:51

11km Senior Men: 1 BELLEW, Alex 36:12, 2 DOUGLAS, Jack 37:44, 3 HORTON, Steven 38:15, 4 JANES, Matt 38:20, 8 HENDERSON, Richard 39:16, 10 HEADLEY, Andrew 39:39, 11 HEADLEY, Stephen 40:02

Oxon Cross Country Champs, Stowe Park

1 Steve Naylor 36:14 11km

Monday 2 January 2017,

Megaswitch Games, Lee Valley

400m Jack Benedickter 55.65, Pete Benedickter M45 57.54

Sunday 1 January 2017:

Serpentine New Year’s Day 10km, Hyde Park, Paul Wilkerson M60 41:57

Lee Valley New Year Open, Scott Parsons 60m 7.42, 7.44, 300m 36.37, Andy Cohen Wray M35 800m 2:13.09