Saturday 30 & Sunday 31 December 2017

Nos GalanElite Race 14 Jono Janes 15:45, 22 Chris Thornley 16:36,

Megaswitch Games, Lee Valley

400m Jack Benedickter 55.39, Pete Benedickter 59.16

800m Chris Thornley 1:59.78, Tom Powell 2:01.78, Jamie Webster 2:01.58, Andy Cohen Wray M40 2:14.76

60mH Romina Johnson U17 9.92, LJ 4.70


Sunday 17 December 2017

Pete Dancer Christmas Club Handicap

The full results list

SoE Combined Events

Emily Cartledge 60H 10.13, 800m 2:50.31, HJ 1.55, LJ 4.48, SP 9.34 2735 pts

Bedford Sports Awards

Several club members were acknowledged at the recent awards evening.

Young Athlete of the Year - Frankie Johnson,  Senior Athlete of the Year - Rebecca Murray

Disabled Athlete of the Year - Marcio Fernandes

Coach of the Year -  Ian Roberts, Coach of the Year (Special Commendation) - Phil O'Dell


Saturday 9 December 2017

Southern Intercounties & Southern Masters, Oxford

Zena Saez won the U13 Boys race, Natalie Simmonds was second in the U13 girls race, Steve Herring was fourth M50.

U13 Boys 1 Zena Saez 10:22, 68 Noah Campion 11:31, 70 Tom Deardon 11:32, 104 Ayman Said 12:15, 105 Jayden Hill 12:16 Team 15th

U13 Girls 2 Natalie Simmonds 11:21, 92 Katie Olive 12:48, 97 Penny Francis 12:57, 106 Amelia Baker 13:08, 110 Emma Abbey. Team 18th

U15 Boys 56 Joe Lawson 14:12, 80 Tristan Cook 14:40, 85 Harry West 14:50, 85 Jamie Vinnicombe 14:52, 106 Nathan Hyde 15:48, 111 Sam Dawes 16:45 Team 20th

U15 Girls 91 Milly Daniels 16:35, 110 Holly Hodgskinson 17:15, 118 Grace Flemons 17:56 Team 22nd

U17 Boys 68 Cameron Gillies 16:40, 76 Ed Blythman 16:49, 91 Richard Laursen 17:16, 99 Jonathon Nash 18:25 Team 17th

M45 13 Chris Riley 33:53 M50 4 Steve Herring 32:23, 32 Andy Blair 37:19


Saturday 2 & Sunday 3 December 2017

ResultsBase Chiltern League, Luton

Results are now up on the League website.  Mark Easton’s Photos

A good turnout at Luton and wins for Sofia Perusko U15, Zena Saez U13 and Natalie Simmonds U13. Top 10 finishes for Matt Bray, Jon Janes and Josh Lunn in the senior men and for Alice Burgin and Tabatha Walford in the wenior women.  Alan Turnbull was first M50 home.

Senior Men 4 Matt Bray 28:36, 5  Jonathan Janes 28:50, 7 Josh Lunn 28:58, 9 Jack Douglas 29:04, 12 Michael Harrison 29:34, 19 William Mullins 29:50 M20, 34 Tom Powell 30:48, 37 Gary Evans 31:07 M20, 39 Craig Emmerson 31:14, 43 Alan Turnbull 31:21 M50, 81 Scott Thomas 32:56 M20, 141 Peter Deardon 34:43 M40, 180 Andy Blair 36:08 M50, 344 Simon Murray 46:36 M50

 U17 Men 14 Cameron Gillies 19:44, 20 Richard Laursen 20:24, 21 Jamie Webster 20:25, 24 Harry Brodie 20:32, 25 Evan Hosking 20:39, 36 Unknown 21:25, 40 Jonathan Nash 21:59, 55 Andrew Worrall 25:09

U15 Boys 11 Joseph Lawson 15:18, 12 Alex Alston 15:20, 15 Keenan Hosking 15:35, 16 James Vinnicombe 15:38

U13 Boys 1 Zena Saez 12:06, 10 Tom Deardon 12:49, 12 Noah Campion 13:05, 36 Odoka Fentelman 13:56, 37 Ayman Siad 13:57, 57 Ethan Cairns 14:42, 64 Oliver Yates 14:57, 69 Ryan Mingay 15:22

U11 Boys 22 Runner 620 09:57, 27 Sam Dearde 10:06, 41 Josh Hook 10:40

Senior Women

3 Alice Burgin 20:18, 6 Tabatha walfod 21:03, 18 Jo Wilkinson 22:46 F35, 19 Sue Bosher 23:00 F35, 86 Claire Perusko 27:01 F45, 98 Ruth Kerr 27:36 F45, 137 Hayley Vinnicombe 29:34 F45, 192 Claire Ashton 33:08 Guest F45

U17/U20 Women

8 Josie Smith F20 16:59, 12 Lucy-Mae Shepherd F17 17:16, 19 Hannah Shelton F17 18:04, 20 Emma Smith F17 18:15

U15 Girls

1 Sofia Perusko 14:23, 20 Milly Daniels 15:56, 21 Josie Nicholls 15:57, 28 Niamh Huxford 16:14, 29 Holly Hodgskinson 16:15, 41 Alicia Athersmith 17:04

U13 Girls

1 Natalie Simmons 10:36, 22 Penny Francis 11:51, 26 Katie Olive 11:56, 41 Keira Fisher 12:22, 45 Isobel Jakes 12:31

60 Sophie Leslie 14:00

U11 Girls

14 Lily Hodgskinson 10:27, 15 Lyla Danobrega 10:27, 41 Marcia Francis 11:43

Teams

The overall league position is very close we are ~ 90 points ahead of Milton Keynes after winning overall at Luton. The overall male position is the same but with a slightly smaller margin. We lie second to Chiltern in the overall female rankings after three fixtures. Although we won the senior competition at Luton we are some way behind Milton Keynes after three fixtures.  We were second to Chiltern for the young athletes and are second overall after three fixtures.

Bedford Half Marathon

6 Andrew McMulkin 74:09, 94 Rob Payne M45 1:29:46, 117 Paul Gooding M55 1:31:33

Lee Valley Open

300m Penny Francis U13 49.51, 600m Andy Cohen Wray M40 1:35.23, Jessica Frost U13 1:55.86 LJ 3.87